Introduction

Nanbai Aus Pty Ltd understands that privacy is important to you. This policy describes how it handles your personal information.

Who are we?

Nanbai Aus Pty Ltd (ABN 44 361 445 048)

For the purposes of this privacy policy Palazzo Versace and Nanbai Aus Pty Ltd and other related companies will be referred to as Palazzo Versace.

What Personal Information is collected?

Guests at our hotel and other individuals may provide information to Palazzo Versace.

Palazzo Versace will not collect sensitive information about you such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health. However this may be required where we are providing you with specialised services (such as access requirements for a disability)

We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services, and so we can provide you with a broad range of information in relation to tourism, hospitality and services and to assist in delivering a better service to you.

This information will be recorded by the hotel or business to which it is given and updated by the hotel or business when additional information is supplied or upon request from you. The contact details of the hotel are available when you obtain services from the hotel.

Use of Personal Information

Palazzo Versace use the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with us a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records.

Your personal information may also be used by Palazzo Versace to notify you about new products, services or promotions in the tourism, hospitality or services industries from time to time.

Palazzo Versace's guests have the ability to make reservations for the hotel at anytime and from anywhere in the world. Any personal information collected at the time of booking will only be used to process your reservation.

Will your Personal Information be given to anyone else?
You should be aware that from time to time Palazzo Versace might have interests in other companies in the tourism, hospitality, services or property development industry. Your personal information may be transferred to these companies for the purpose of promoting the services and products that these companies offer. These companies can be contacted if you elect to stop receiving such information at any time.

All information collected by Palazzo Versace is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside Palazzo Versace.

For example, we may disclose personal information to third parties to whom Palazzo Versace contracts out specialised functions (such as mailing houses and printing companies) In such cases we will require an undertaking from such persons to comply with the National Privacy Principles and do not use the personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them.

Personal Information may also be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of completing your transaction with us (for example, your credit card provider), providing the services you have requested (for example, booking a tour for you) and for the purposes of associated administration (for example frequent flyer number and expenditure details will be sent to the relevant airline)

Palazzo Versace will also disclose Personal Information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to individual or public health or safety.

Removal from our lists

If you do not want to receive e-mail or posted offers from Palazzo Versace, please let us know by sending an e-mail message to pr@palazzoversace.com.au or by contacting Palazzo Versace's Privacy Officer at the address detailed below. If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please provide us with your complete name and email address.

Access and Correction

You have the right to seek access to information that Palazzo Versace holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information held by us, then please contact the hotel's Privacy Officer directly.

Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (any former address that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current drivers license or passport.

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you that is held on our databases and files. Generally we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. For legal and administrative reasons, Palazzo Versace may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by Palazzo Versace which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

If you are of the view that the personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide out Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly.

Is Personal Information stored safely?

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact Palazzo Versace's Privacy Officer:

- By telephone: (07) 5509 8000

- By facsimile: (07) 5509 8888

- By e-mail: pr@palazzoversace.com.au

- By letter: Privacy Officer,
Palazzo Versace, PO Box 137,
MAIN BEACH 4217


Changes to the Privacy Policy
The Privacy Policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 21 December 2001


Trademark and Copyright
Palazzo Versace, the Medusa design mark and the Palazzo Versace hotel insignia are proprietary to Gianni Versace SpA. The Versace trademarks, images and copyrights may not be used without the express consent of Gianni Versace SpA.